251-5001 Lawrenceville, Virginia

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
251746
Names
251-5001
Lawrenceville Historic District
Coordinates
36.7538710° N, 77.8434490° W

Location Map

Map showing the location of 251-5001, Lawrenceville, Virginia. (Note: The address shown in the upper-left panel is sometimes inaccurate.) Click here to view larger.

view all →

Timeline

1781
Construction of the Lawrenceville Historic District
13 Apr 2000
Lawrenceville Historic District added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

251-5001 has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
313
Date Listed
20000413
Name
Lawrenceville Historic District
Other Names
Lawrenceville Historic District; 251-5001
Address
Roughly bounded by W. Sixth Ave., Maria St., Lawrenceville townline, Rose Creek, and Thomas St.
City/Town
Lawrenceville
County
Brunswick
State
Virginia
Category
district
Level of Significance
local
Years of Significance
1781; 1784; 1816
Areas of Significance
ARCHITECTURE; HISTORIC - NON-ABORIGINAL; COMMERCE; EDUCATION; ENTERTAINMENT/RECREATION; TRANSPORTATION; RELIGION; LAW; POLITICS/GOVERNMENT