Zion Poplars Baptist Church Gloucester, Virginia

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
332841
Names
Zion Poplars Baptist Church
Coordinates
37.3990000° N, 76.5084600° W

Location Map

Map showing the location of Zion Poplars Baptist Church, Gloucester, Virginia. (Note: The address shown in the upper-left panel is sometimes inaccurate.) Click here to view larger.

view all →

Timeline

5 Aug 1999
Zion Poplars Baptist Church added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

Zion Poplars Baptist Church has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
99000970
Date Listed
19990805
Name
Zion Poplars Baptist Church
Other Names
VDHR File No. 36-5001
Address
7000 T.C. Walker Rd.
City/Town
Gloucester
County
Gloucester
State
Virginia
Category
building
Creators
Braxton, Frank
Level of Significance
local
Years of Significance
1894
Areas of Significance
BLACK; RELIGION; ARCHITECTURE