Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake Joseph, Oregon

This site, commanding an excellent view of a high, glaciated lake and mountain country, preserves a traditional Nez Perce ancestral campground associated with religious and cultural values that have persisted for more than the century that has elapsed since the band of nontreaty Nez Perce led by Young Chief Joseph was driven out.

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
316886
Names
Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake
Coordinates
45.3366860° N, 117.2235500° W

Location Map

Map showing the location of Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake, Joseph, Oregon. (Note: The address shown in the upper-left panel is sometimes inaccurate.) Click here to view larger.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake, Joseph, Oregon. (Note: The address shown in the upper-left panel is sometimes inaccurate.) Click here to view larger.

view all →

Timeline

1877
Construction of Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake
5 May 1989
Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake designated a National Historic Landmark
5 May 1989
Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
89001082
Date Listed
19890505
Name
Nez Perce Traditional Site, Wallowa Lake
Other Names
Chief Joseph Cemetery;Joseph National Indian Cemetery
Address
SR 82 S of Joseph
City/Town
Joseph
County
Wallowa
State
Oregon
Category
site
Level of Significance
national
Years of Significance
1877
Areas of Significance
NATIVE AMERICAN