Morris Island Lighthouse Charleston, SC

Originally built in 1767, the Morris Island Light was rebuilt in 1876 and decommissioned in 1962 due to rising water levels around its base.

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
294162
Names
Morris Island Lighthouse
view all →

Timeline

c. 1876
Construction of Morris Island Lighthouse
28 Jun 1982
Morris Island Lighthouse added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

Morris Island Lighthouse has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
82003837
Date Listed
19820628
Name
Morris Island Lighthouse
Other Names
Charleston Main Light
Address
6 mi. SE of Charleston
City/Town
Charleston
County
Charleston
State
South Carolina
Category
structure
Level of Significance
state
Years of Significance
c. 1876
Areas of Significance
ENGINEERING; ARCHITECTURE; SOCIAL HISTORY