Mount Angel Abbey OR

Benedictine abbey and seminary founded in 1882 by monks from Engelberg, Switzerland.

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
294079
Names
Mount Angel Abbey
view all →

Timeline

8 Jul 1982
Mount Angel Abbey added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

Mount Angel Abbey has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
82003736
Date Listed
19820708
Name
Queen of Angels Priory
Other Names
Benedictine Convent and Academy
Address
840 S. Main St.
City/Town
Mount Angel
County
Marion
State
Oregon
Category
building
Creators
Kleemann, Otto
Level of Significance
state
Years of Significance
1888; 1913
Areas of Significance
ARCHITECTURE; SOCIAL HISTORY