Grand Army of the Republic Memorial Hall Peoria, Illinois

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
276333
Names
Grand Army of the Republic Memorial Hall
Coordinates
40.6944960° N, 89.5898350° W

Location Map

Map showing the location of Grand Army of the Republic Memorial Hall, Peoria, Illinois. (Note: The address shown in the upper-left panel is sometimes inaccurate.) Click here to view larger.

view all →

Timeline

13 Jul 1976
Grand Army of the Republic Memorial Hall added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

Grand Army of the Republic Memorial Hall has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
76000723
Date Listed
19760713
Name
Grand Army of the Republic Memorial Hall
Other Names
G.A.R. Hall
Address
416 Hamilton Blvd.
City/Town
Peoria
County
Peoria
State
Illinois
Category
building
Creators
Hewitt & Emerson
Level of Significance
state
Years of Significance
1909; 1910
Areas of Significance
ARCHITECTURE