Old Slave Mart Charleston, SC

Built in 1859, the Old Slave Mart in Charleston, South Carolina once housed a slave auction gallery. It is believed to be the last extant slave auction gallery in South Carolina and is now open to the public as a museum.

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
275290
Names
Old Slave Mart
view all →

Timeline

1853
Construction of the Old Slave Mart
2 May 1975
Old Slave Mart added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

Old Slave Mart has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
75001694
Date Listed
19750502
Name
Old Slave Mart
Other Names
Ryan's Mart;The Mart
Address
6 Chalmers St.
City/Town
Charleston
County
Charleston
State
South Carolina
Category
building
Level of Significance
national
Years of Significance
1853
Areas of Significance
BLACK; ARCHITECTURE