Zion Episcopal Church Talbotton, Georgia

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
272613
Names
Zion Episcopal Church
Coordinates
32.6930560° N, 84.4613300° W

Location Map

Map showing the location of Zion Episcopal Church, Talbotton, Georgia. (Note: The address shown in the upper-left panel is sometimes inaccurate.) Click here to view larger.

view all →

Timeline

c. 1848
Construction of Zion Episcopal Church
8 May 1974
Zion Episcopal Church added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

Zion Episcopal Church has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
74000702
Date Listed
19740508
Name
Zion Episcopal Church
Other Names
Zion Church Talbotton
Address
S of Talbotton on U.S. 80
City/Town
Talbotton
County
Talbot
State
Georgia
Category
building
Creators
Upjohn, Richard M.
Level of Significance
national
Years of Significance
c. 1848
Areas of Significance
ARCHITECTURE; RELIGION