Gunston Hall Mason Neck, VA

Notable for its interior carved details and formal gardens, Gunston Hall was built (1755-1758) for George Mason (1725-1792), a leading Revolutionary figure, author of the Virginia Declaration of Rights (1776), and member of the Constitutional Convention whose refusal to sign the document without a Bill of Rights was vindicated by events.

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
266264
Names
Gunston Hall
view all →

Timeline

1755
Construction of Gunston Hall in Virginia
1755
Construction of Gunston Hall
1949
Gunston Hall given to the Commonwealth of Virginia
1949
Gunston Hall given to the Commonwealth of Virginia
19 Dec 1960
Gunston Hall designated a National Historic Landmark
15 Oct 1966
Gunston Hall added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

Gunston Hall has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
66000832
Date Listed
19661015
Name
Gunston Hall
Other Names
Gunston Hall Manor
Address
10709 Gunston Rd.
City/Town
Mason Neck
County
Fairfax
State
Virginia
Category
building
Creators
Mason, George; Buckland, William
Level of Significance
national
Years of Significance
1755; 1758; 1792
Areas of Significance
POLITICS/GOVERNMENT; ARCHITECTURE; LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE; HISTORIC - NON-ABORIGINAL