New Haven Superior Court Connecticut

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
256331
Names
Geogroaphic Area Court 23
New Haven County Courthouse
New Haven Superior Court
Coordinates
41.3086800° N, 72.9242850° W

Location Map

Map showing the location of New Haven Superior Court, New Haven, Connecticut. (Note: The address shown in the upper-left panel is sometimes inaccurate.) Click here to view larger.

view all →

Timeline

1917
Construction of New Haven County Courthouse
16 May 2003
New Haven County Courthouse added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

New Haven Superior Court has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
3000404
Date Listed
20030516
Name
New Haven County Courthouse
Other Names
New Haven Superior Court; Geogroaphic Area Court 23
Address
121 Elm St.
City/Town
New Haven
County
New Haven
State
Connecticut
Category
building
Creators
Allen & Williams
Level of Significance
national
Years of Significance
1917; 1962; 1970
Areas of Significance
LAW; ARCHITECTURE