Zion Baptist Church Sandusky, Ohio

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
254395
Names
ERI-1769-3
Second Baptist Church
Zion Baptist Church
Coordinates
41.4532070° N, 82.7142010° W

Location Map

Map showing the location of Zion Baptist Church, Sandusky, Ohio. (Note: The address shown in the upper-left panel is sometimes inaccurate.) Click here to view larger.

view all →

Timeline

14 May 2002
Second Baptist Church added to National Register of Historic Places
view all →

National Register Data

Zion Baptist Church has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
2000061
Date Listed
20020514
Name
Second Baptist Church
Other Names
ERI-1769-3; Zion Baptist Church
Address
315 Decatur St.
City/Town
Sandusky
County
Erie
State
Ohio
Category
building
Level of Significance
local
Years of Significance
c. 1920; 1929
Areas of Significance
BLACK; SOCIAL HISTORY; RELIGION