Hollywood Memorial Park Cemetery Los Angeles, CA

Founded in 1899 as the Hollywood Memorial Park Cemetery, this 62-acre burial ground is the final resting place of many Old Hollywood notables. Open-air movies are shown here in the summer.

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
250153
Names
Hollywood Cemetery
Hollywood Forever
Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Hollywood Memorial Park Cemetery
view all →

Timeline

1899
Construction of the Hollywood Forever Cemetery
view all →

National Register Data

Hollywood Memorial Park Cemetery has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
99000550
Date Listed
19990514
Name
Hollywood Cemetery
Other Names
Hollywood Cemetery; Hollywood Forever
Address
6000 Santa Monica Blvd.
City/Town
Los Angeles
County
Los Angeles
State
California
Category
district
Level of Significance
state
Areas of Significance
ENTERTAINMENT/RECREATION; EXPLORATION/SETTLEMENT; SOCIAL HISTORY; ARCHITECTURE; LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE