Zane Grey Cabin Galice, Oregon

The home and retreat of author Zane Grey (1872-1939), who built the cabin in 1925 and occupied it until 1935.

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
1722241
Names
Zane Grey Cabin
Coordinates
42.7017830° N, 123.8049739° W
Dates
1925-35

Location Map

Map showing the location of the Zane Grey Cabin, Galice, Oregon. (Note: The address shown in the upper-left panel is sometimes inaccurate.) Click here to view larger.

view all →

Timeline

28 Jun 2016
Grey, Zane, Cabin listed on NRHP
view all →

National Register Data

The Zane Grey Cabin has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information. Note: some of this data may have become outdated since the listing date. View full NRHP data →

National Register ID
16000413
Date Listed
20160628
Name
Grey, Zane, Cabin
Other Names
ORR110-1341
Address
N. bank of Rogue R.
City/Town
Galice
County
Josephine
State
Oregon
Category
site
Level of Significance
national
Years of Significance
1925-35
Areas of Significance
ART; LITERATURE