Kings School House

Formerly known as: Cathedral House CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS. Independent school house, part of the King's School; the larger portion used as the headmaster's residence, the former service wing now a flat. 1500.

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
571342
Names
Kings School House
Coordinates
51.8668220° N, 2.2458000° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
Grade II listed building
listed building (England)

Location Map

Aerial view of Kings School House
Location map of Kings School House. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Kings School House
Aerial view of Kings School House. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

23 Jan 1952

Kings School House designated a Grade II listed building

National Heritage List for England Data

Kings School House is listed on the National Heritage List for England with the following data. Some information may have become outdated since the date of listing. Text courtesy of Historic England. © Crown Copyright, reprinted under the Open Government License.

List Entry ID
1271577
Grade
II
Name
KINGS SCHOOL HOUSE
Location
KINGS SCHOOL HOUSE, CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS
District
Gloucester
County
Gloucestershire
Grid Reference
SO 83171 18722

GLOUCESTER

SO8318NW CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS 844-1/8/49 King's School House 23/01/52

GV II

Formerly known as: Cathedral House CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS. Independent school house, part of the King's School; the larger portion used as the headmaster's residence, the former service wing now a flat. 1500. Incorporates a small house built c1590 for William Blackleech, Chancellor to the Bishop of Gloucester; enlarged in 1623 for Archdeacon Abraham Blackleech, further enlarged and refronted in late C18; a school house since c1920. MATERIALS: encapsulated timber frame, ashlar, brick, shallow pitched slate roof and a stuccoed wing with tiled roof, brick gable-end stacks. PLAN: a long range facing garden on east side with lower wing attached at left-hand end extending to the rear. EXTERIOR: three-storey range and two-storey wing. The range has a long symmetrical front of seven bays faced in ashlar, including a slightly projecting and wider central bay; offset plinth, boxed eaves on brackets; on the ground floor in the central bay the entrance doorway with side-lights, segmental fanlight with bars, and fielded six-panel door, in a timber frame recessed within a segmental arched opening framed by reeded pilasters and entablature with a raised panel in the centre of the frieze and above the cornice; on each side three sashes, on the first floor seven similar sashes, and on the second floor seven shorter sashes, all with glazing bars (3x4 panes and 3x2 panes on the second floor), and in openings with projecting stone sills...

view full NHLE data

Bibliography

  1. “KINGS SCHOOL HOUSE.” The National Heritage List for England. Web. Accessed 8 Oct. 2013. <https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1271577>