Kings Edwards Gate

Formerly known as: Remains of Abbey Gate COLLEGE GREEN. Gatehouse, then lodge or office, now house. Early C19 with later C19 extension; incorporates substantial remains of the former early C16 gatehouse, known as King Edward's Gatehouse.

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
547303
Names
Kings Edwards Gate
Coordinates
51.8669090° N, 2.2478290° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
Grade II* listed building
listed building (England)

Location Map

Aerial view of Kings Edwards Gate
Location map of Kings Edwards Gate. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Kings Edwards Gate
Aerial view of Kings Edwards Gate. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

23 Jan 1952

Kings Edwards Gate designated a Grade II* listed building

National Heritage List for England Data

Kings Edwards Gate is listed on the National Heritage List for England with the following data. Some information may have become outdated since the date of listing. Text courtesy of Historic England. © Crown Copyright, reprinted under the Open Government License.

List Entry ID
1245909
Grade
II*
Name
KINGS EDWARDS GATE
Location
KINGS EDWARDS GATE, 13, COLLEGE STREET
District
Gloucester
County
Gloucestershire
Grid Reference
SO 83031 18732

GLOUCESTER

SO8318NW COLLEGE STREET 844-1/8/92 (North West side) 23/01/52 No.13 King Edward's Gate (Formerly Listed as: COLLEGE STREET No.13)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Remains of Abbey Gate COLLEGE GREEN. Gatehouse, then lodge or office, now house. Early C19 with later C19 extension; incorporates substantial remains of the former early C16 gatehouse, known as King Edward's Gatehouse. All that remains of the gatehouse is the west flanking wall, which now forms the front of the house. Gatehouse wall of ashlar with some exposed stone and brick rubble corework; later house of red brick, bituminous felt flat roof and tiled roof, brick stack. PLAN: a single cell block built against the retained wall on the west side of the early C16 gatehouse, with an added gabled wing on the west side of the block over an open carriage shed; at the southern end of the gatehouse wall the decayed remains of its south-west corner and at the north end an octagonal stair turret; the plan of the excavated foundations of the gatehouse indicated in the street paving. EXTERIOR: two storeys; the ashlar west side wall of the former gatehouse now the front of the house, on the face of its south end the badly weathered remains of the moulded west jamb of the former arched carriageway flanked to left by two badly decayed moulded and canopied niches; at the bottom of the upper niche an inserted stone block carved with arms. The stair turret at the north end, faced in ashlar, has an offset plinth with weathered capping and at high level a moulded string course; in the north-east face of the turret a two-light window below the string course and a similar window above, both with chamfered jambs and mullions; in the centre of the wall the entrance doorway to the house, c1800, in a plain stone frame with pointed arch containing fanlight inset with wrought-iron Gothic tracery above the transom...

view full NHLE data

Bibliography

  1. “KINGS EDWARDS GATE.” The National Heritage List for England. Web. Accessed 8 Oct. 2013. <https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1245909>