Germantown Redoubt

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
320558
Names
Germantown Redoubt
Coordinates
35.0766840° N, 89.7972500° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
parks
recreation areas
open spaces

Location Map

Aerial view of Germantown Redoubt
Location map of Germantown Redoubt. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Germantown Redoubt
Aerial view of Germantown Redoubt. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

1863

Construction of Germantown Redoubt

6 Jun 1991

Germantown Redoubt added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Germantown Redoubt has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
91000623
Name
Germantown Redoubt
Other Names
Fort Germantown;Fort Germantown Park
Place Type
site
Address
Honey Tree Dr. S of jct. with Poplar Pike
City
Germantown
County
Shelby
Date Listed
1991-06-06
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data