Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C)

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
319600
Names
Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C)
Coordinates
42.3016090° N, 95.0524570° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
parks
recreation areas
open spaces

Location Map

Aerial view of Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C)
Location map of Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C). Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C)
Aerial view of Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C). Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

1935

Construction of Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C)

15 Nov 1990

Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C) added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C) has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
90001680
Name
Blackhawk State Park, Denison Beach Area (Area C)
Other Names
Lake View Park;Lake Black Hawk State Park
Place Type
building
Address
S of jct. of US 71 and Co. Hwy. M68
City
Lake View
County
Sac
Date Listed
1990-11-15
Significance Level
local; state

view full NRHP data