National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
319456
Names
National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics
Coordinates
41.1300230° N, 83.1620840° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
schools
health facilities
hospitals
agricultural land
cultural landscapes
Styles
Gothic Revival
Craftsman

Location Map

Aerial view of National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics
Location map of National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics
Aerial view of National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

1896

Construction of National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics

1 Oct 1990

National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
90001499
Name
National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics
Other Names
Junior Home;Tiffin State Hospital;Tiffin Developmental Cente
Place Type
district
Address
600 N. River Rd.
City
Tiffin
County
Seneca
Date Listed
1990-10-01
Significance Level
state

view full NRHP data