Newell A. Whiting House

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
319200
Names
Newell A. Whiting House
Coordinates
42.0267530° N, 96.0988280° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
house
historic building
historic houses
Styles
Italianate

Location Map

Aerial view of Newell A. Whiting House
Location map of Newell A. Whiting House. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Newell A. Whiting House
Aerial view of Newell A. Whiting House. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

10 Aug 1990

Newell A. Whiting House added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Newell A. Whiting House has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
90001216
Name
Whiting, Newell A., House
Other Names
John R. Murphy House
Place Type
building
Address
1106 Iowa Ave.
City
Onawa
County
Monona
Date Listed
1990-08-10
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data