Wheeling Country Club

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
318767
Names
Wheeling Country Club
Coordinates
40.1087950° N, 80.6485930° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
house
restaurants
warehouse
commercial building
stores
specialty stores
recreation building
sports building
storage facilities
clubhouses
Styles
Craftsman
Shingle Style

Location Map

Aerial view of Wheeling Country Club
Location map of Wheeling Country Club. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Wheeling Country Club
Aerial view of Wheeling Country Club. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

1902

Construction of Wheeling Country Club

26 Apr 1990

Wheeling Country Club added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Wheeling Country Club has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
90000711
Name
Wheeling Country Club
Other Names
Stratford Springs
Place Type
district
Address
355 Oglebay Dr.
City
Wheeling
County
Ohio
Date Listed
1990-04-26
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data