Cogswell's Grant

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
318723
Names
Cogswell's Grant
Coordinates
42.6380150° N, 70.7764380° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
house
agricultural building
agricultural land
cultural landscapes
Styles
Georgian Era
American Colonial

Location Map

Aerial view of Cogswell's Grant
Location map of Cogswell's Grant. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Cogswell's Grant
Aerial view of Cogswell's Grant. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

1636

Construction of Cogswell's Grant

19 Apr 1990

Cogswell's Grant added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Cogswell's Grant has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
90000666
Name
Cogswell's Grant
Other Names
Boyd--Little Farm
Place Type
building
Address
60 Spring St.
City
Essex
County
Essex
Date Listed
1990-04-19
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data