Rock Island-Southern Pacific Passenger Depot

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
318668
Names
Rock Island-Southern Pacific Passenger Depot
Coordinates
35.1801360° N, 103.7259260° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
railroad station
railway building
Styles
Colonial Revival
Spanish Revival

Location Map

Aerial view of Rock Island-Southern Pacific Passenger Depot
Location map of Rock Island-Southern Pacific Passenger Depot. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Rock Island-Southern Pacific Passenger Depot
Aerial view of Rock Island-Southern Pacific Passenger Depot. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

17 Apr 1990

Rock Island-Southern Pacific Passenger Depot added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Rock Island-Southern Pacific Passenger Depot has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
90000609
Name
Rock Island - Southern Pacific Passenger Depot
Other Names
Southern Pacific Depot;Union Station;Tucumcari Depot
Place Type
building
Address
N. Second St. and E. Railroad Ave.
City
Tucumcari
County
Quay
Date Listed
1990-04-17
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data