Walnut Grove Commercial/Residential Historic District

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
318623
Names
Walnut Grove Commercial/Residential Historic District
Coordinates
38.2411890° N, 121.5424510° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
house
historic districts
commercial building
financial institutions
stores
department stores
specialty stores

Location Map

Aerial view of Walnut Grove Commercial/Residential Historic District
Location map of Walnut Grove Commercial/Residential Historic District. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Walnut Grove Commercial/Residential Historic District
Aerial view of Walnut Grove Commercial/Residential Historic District. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

12 Apr 1990

Walnut Grove Commercial/Residential Historic District added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Walnut Grove Commercial/Residential Historic District has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
90000551
Name
Walnut Grove Commercial/Residential Historic District
Other Names
Alex Brown Business District
Place Type
district
Address
Browns Alley and River Rd.
City
Walnut Grove
County
Sacramento
Date Listed
1990-04-12
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data