Runk Bridge

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
318497
Names
Runk Bridge
Coordinates
40.3102280° N, 77.8739220° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places

Location Map

Aerial view of Runk Bridge
Location map of Runk Bridge. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Runk Bridge
Aerial view of Runk Bridge. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

1889

Construction of the Runk Bridge

20 Mar 1990

Runk Bridge added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Runk Bridge has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
90000408
Name
Runk Bridge
Other Names
Huntingdon County Bridge #9
Place Type
structure
Address
Over Aughwick Creek, 1 mi. S of Shirleysburg off US 522
City
Shirleysburg
County
Huntingdon
Date Listed
1990-03-20
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data