Merrifield House

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
286014
Names
Merrifield House
Coordinates
42.6762430° N, 70.8314350° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
house
historic building
historic houses
Styles
Federalist

Location Map

Aerial view of Merrifield House
Location map of Merrifield House. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Merrifield House
Aerial view of Merrifield House. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

c. 1792

Construction of Merrifield House

17 Sep 1980

Merrifield House added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Merrifield House has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
80000469
Name
Merrifield House
Other Names
Rosebank
Place Type
building
Address
7 Woods Lane
City
Ipswich
County
Essex
Date Listed
1980-09-17
Significance Level
state; national

view full NRHP data

More Historic Places Nearby