Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
277563
Names
Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations
Coordinates
42.3296840° N, 71.1921230° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Listed on
National Register of Historic Places
Categories
railroad station
warehouse
stores
specialty stores
storage facilities
railway building

Location Map

Aerial view of Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations
Location map of Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations
Aerial view of Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

1884

Construction of Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations

3 Jun 1976

Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations, and Baggage and Express Building added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
76002137
Name
Woodland, Newton Highlands, and Newton Centre Railroad Stations, and Baggage and Express Building
Other Names
Woodland Railroad Station;Newton Highlands Railroad Station;
Place Type
district
Address
1897 Washington St., 18 Station Ave., 80 and 50 Union St.
City
Newton
County
Middlesex
Date Listed
1976-06-03
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data