Pierce-Klingle Mansion

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
270193
Names
Pierce-Klingle Mansion
Coordinates
38.9345020° N, 77.0524420° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Categories

Location Map

Aerial view of Pierce-Klingle Mansion
Location map of Pierce-Klingle Mansion. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Pierce-Klingle Mansion
Aerial view of Pierce-Klingle Mansion. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

1823

Construction of Pierce-Klingle Mansion

10 Oct 1973

Pierce-Klingle Mansion added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Pierce-Klingle Mansion has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
73000223
Name
Pierce-Klingle Mansion
Other Names
Linnaean Hill
Place Type
building
Address
3545 Williamsburg Lane, NW
City
Washington
County
District of Columbia
Date Listed
1973-10-10
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data