Shawsheen Cemetery

Quick Facts

Go Historic ID
262006
Names
Shawsheen Cemetery
Coordinates
42.4840410° N, 71.2596050° W
view on Go Historic map
view on Google Maps
Categories

Location Map

Aerial view of Shawsheen Cemetery
Location map of Shawsheen Cemetery. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Aerial View

Aerial view of Shawsheen Cemetery
Aerial view of Shawsheen Cemetery. Click image for a larger, interactive view.

Timeline

1849

Construction of Shawsheen Cemetery

12 Jun 2007

Shawsheen Cemetery added to National Register of Historic Places

National Register Data

Shawsheen Cemetery has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places with the following information, some of which may have become outdated since the listing date.

NRHP ID
7000547
Name
Shawsheen Cemetery
Other Names
Shawshine Cemetery
Place Type
site
Address
Great Rd. and Shawsheen Rd.
City
Bedford
County
Middlesex
Date Listed
2007-06-12
Significance Level
local

view full NRHP data