Faisal Mosque Islamabad, Pakistan

Faisal Mosque
Hemanshu Kumar All Images »

Completed in 1986, the Faisal Mosque is an exceptionally large and unique mosque in Islamabad. Designed by a Turkish architect who won an international competition, the modern building is shaped like a traditional Bedouin tent.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249984
Best Known As
Faisal Mosque
Full Name
Faisal Mosque
Also Known As
King Faisal Mosque
King Faysal Mosque
Shah Faisal Masjid
Shah Faisal Mosque
Coordinates
33.729756° N, 73.038644° E  (map)
Address
Islamabad, Pakistan
Height
40
Subjects