El Pilar Basilica Zaragoza, Spain

El Pilar Basilica
Salvador Altimir All Images »

Best known simply as El Pilar, this is one of two major cathedrals in the heart of Zaragoza. It is an important pilgrimage site, thanks to an ancient pillar said to have been given by the Virgin Mar

Go Historic ID
249979
Best Known As
El Pilar Basilica
Full Name
El Pilar Basilica
Also Known As
Basílica de Nuestra Señora del Pilar
Coordinates
41.656992° N, 0.878509° W  (map)
Address
Plaza de las Catedrales
Zaragoza, Spain
Tags
Zaragoza Zaragoza, Spain
Europe continent
Spain Europe
Aragon Spain
Zaragoza Province Aragon, Spain

Comments

  • Daniel Morales commented on June 6, 2014:

    If you are in the area a must visit. Beautiful place.