Vaison-La-Romaine Cathedral Vaison-la-Romaine, France

Vaison-La-Romaine Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

This former cathedral in Provence dates primarily from the 12th century. Its lovely cloister has sculpted capitals and a lapidary museum.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249960
Best Known As
Vaison-La-Romaine Cathedral
Full Name
Vaison-La-Romaine Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathedrale de Notre-Dame-de-Nazareth
Notre-Dame de Vaison-la-Romaine
Vaison-la-Romaine Cathedral
Coordinates
44.242828° N, 5.067937° E  (map)
Address
Avenue Joseph Mazen
Vaison-la-Romaine, France
Website