Sant'Ivo Rome, Italy

Sant'Ivo
Mario Giambattista All Images »

Designed by Borromini, this impressive Baroque church is dedicated to St. Yves of Britanny, a lawyer who became a monk and fought for justice.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249957
Best Known As
Sant'Ivo
Full Name
Sant'Ivo
Also Known As
Chiesa Rettoria Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza
Coordinates
41.898196° N, 12.474514° E  (map)
Address
Corso del Rinascimento 40
Rome, Italy
00186
Phone
06-68.64.987