Altamura Cathedral Altamura, Italy

Altamura Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

This interesting Romanesque-Gothic cathedral has the most intricately carved portal in Puglia, with fascinating miniature sculptures of the 14th and 15th centuries.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249952
Best Known As
Altamura Cathedral
Full Name
Altamura Cathedral
Also Known As
Cattedrale di Santa Maria Assunta
Coordinates
40.827447° N, 16.552856° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Duomo
Altamura, Italy

Description

Altamura Cathedral has a unique and striking appearance thanks to its variety of artistic influences and major changes in the 16th century. Its overall heaviness and austerity reflects its Late Romanesque origins under Frederick II and the twin towers of the facade are reminiscent of the medieval cathedrals of Germany. The rose window, on the other hand, is typically Puglian. The carved main portal is exuberantly Gothic but in a unique local style. The "west" facade (which faces east) was originally the apse, and evidence of the reshuffling can still be clearly seen.

The interior of Altamura Cathedral dates from the early 13th century but is overlaid by mostly 19th-century decorations. It has a basilica floor plan with three aisles of seven bays and interesting carved capitals in the nave and triforium.

Further Resources

  1. “The Cathedral”. “Visit Altamura”.