Bitonto Cathedral Bitonto, Italy

Bitonto Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

The largest cathedral in Puglia, Bitonto Cathedral offers imposing Romanesque architecture, carved portals and corbels, a marble pulpit, a griffin floor mosaic, a fine crypt and extensive archaeological excavations.

Go Historic ID
249951
Best Known As
Bitonto Cathedral
Full Name
Bitonto Cathedral
Also Known As
Cattedrale di Bitonto
Coordinates
41.106305° N, 16.689767° E  (map)
Address
Via Porta Robustina
Bitonto, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Bitonto Bari Province, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Puglia Italy
Bari Province Puglia, Italy