Valley of the Temples Agrigento, Italy

Valley of the Temples
Dennis Jarvis All Images »

Just south of the modern city of Agrigento in southwest Sicily is the Valley of the Temples, an archaeological site with no less than eight ancient Greek temples. Dating from the 6th and 5th centuries BCE, the temples are nestled among olive trees on a ridge near the sea.

Go Historic ID
249949
Best Known As
Valley of the Temples
Full Name
Valley of the Temples
Also Known As
Acragas
Agrigento Temples
Akragas
Valle dei Templi
Coordinates
37.296409° N, 13.593822° E  (map)
Address
Agrigento, Italy
Phone
0922-26191