Verona Cathedral Verona, Italy

Verona Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Dating primarily from the 12th century, Verona's cathedral features fine Romanesque carvings, some Early Christian artifacts, and a lovely painting by Titian.

Go Historic ID
249945
Best Known As
Verona Cathedral
Full Name
Verona Cathedral
Also Known As
Duomo di Santa Maria Assunta
Duomo di Verona
Coordinates
45.447349° N, 10.997127° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Duomo
Verona, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Verona Verona, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Veneto Italy
Verona Province Veneto, Italy
Phone
045-592-813