Coburg Fortress Germany

Coburg Fortress
bby All Images »

One of the largest surviving medieval fortresses in Germany, the Coburg Fortress in Bavaria is especially famous for sheltering Martin Luther during the Diet of Augsburg.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249942
Best Known As
Coburg Fortress
Full Name
Coburg Fortress
Also Known As
Veste Coburg
Coordinates
50.264069° N, 10.981436° E  (map)
Address
Germany
Website
Phone
+49 95 61 / 8 79-0