Pannonhalma Archabbey Hungary

Pannonhalma Archabbey
Civertan.hu All Images »

Founded in 996 on a mountain dedicated to St. Martin, Pannonhalma Archabbey is an active Benedictine monastery and World Heritage Site in northwest Hungary.

Go Historic ID
249940
Best Known As
Pannonhalma Archabbey
Full Name
Pannonhalma Archabbey
Also Known As
Márton-hegyi Apátság
Millenary Benedictine Abbey of Pannonhalma
Pannonhalmi Bencés Föapátság
Coordinates
47.552209° N, 17.761545° E  (map)
Address
Hungary
Tags
Gothic style/period
Baroque 1600-1750
Hungary Europe
Europe continent
Website
Phone
96/570-191
Email
info@osb.hu