San Frediano Lucca, Italy

San Frediano
David Joyal All Images »

This medieval basilica is notable for its glittering facade mosaic, tall campanile, monumental Romanesque font, Renaissance fresco cycles and mummified saint.

Go Historic ID
249932
Best Known As
San Frediano
Full Name
San Frediano
Also Known As
Basilica di San Frediano
Basilica of St. Fridianus
Coordinates
43.846202° N, 10.504550° E  (map)
Address
Piazza San Frediano
Lucca, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Lucca Lucca, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Tuscany Italy
Lucca Tuscany, Italy
Phone
0583-493-627