Notre-Dame Basilica Montreal, Canada

Interactive aerial view of Notre-Dame Basilica. view larger »

The Notre-Dame Basilica in Montreal is a magnificent Neo-Gothic church designed in 1824 by James O'Donnell. Inside it is illuminated with bright blue, the Virgin's color.

Go Historic ID
249922
Best Known As
Notre-Dame Basilica
Full Name
Notre-Dame Basilica
Also Known As
La Basilique Notre-Dame de Montreal
Coordinates
45.504476° N, 73.555897° W  (map)
Address
Montreal, Canada
Tags
Gothic Revival style/period
Montreal Montréal, Île de, Canada
North America continent
Canada North America
Quebec Canada
Montréal, Île de Quebec, Canada