Florence Baptistery Florence, Italy

Florence Baptistery
Holly Hayes All Images »

Reconstructed in the mid-11th century, the cathedral baptistery is one of Florence's oldest buildings and greatest art treasures. It is covered inside and out with splendid medieval and Renaissance decoration.

Go Historic ID
249921
Best Known As
Florence Baptistery
Full Name
Florence Baptistery
Also Known As
Baptistery of St. John
Battistero di San Giovanni
Coordinates
43.773188° N, 11.255053° E  (map)
Address
Piazza San Giovanni
Florence, Italy
50129
Website
Phone
055-230-2885

Further Resources

  1. Radke, Gary M. (ed.). “The Gates of Paradise: Lorenzo Ghiberti's Renaissance Masterpiece”.
  2. Walker, Paul Robert. “The Feud That Sparked the Renaissance: How Brunelleschi and Ghiberti Changed the Art World”. November 25, 2003.
  3. Paolucci, Antonio. “The Origins of Renaissance Art: The Baptistery Doors, Florence”. October 19, 1996.
  4. Ciarlo, C. R.. “The Baptistery of San Giovanni in Florence ”.