Santa Chiara Naples, Italy

Interactive aerial view of Santa Chiara. view larger »

One of the largest and most important churches in Naples, Santa Chiara was founded in 1310 as a Franciscan convent. The site includes beautiful cloisters and a museum.

Go Historic ID
249911
Best Known As
Santa Chiara
Full Name
Santa Chiara
Also Known As
Complesso Monumentale di Santa Chiara
Monastero di Santa Chiara
Monumental Complex of St. Clare
Coordinates
40.846724° N, 14.252980° E  (map)
Address
Via Santa Chiara 49
Naples, Italy
Tags
Gothic style/period
Naples Napoli, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Campania Italy
Napoli Campania, Italy
Phone
081-5526280