Naples Cathedral Naples, Italy

Naples Cathedral
Leandro Neumann Ciuffo All Images »

The medieval cathedral of Naples contains an ancient baptistery, many notable artworks, several royal tombs, and the miraculously liquefying blood of San Gennaro.

Go Historic ID
249910
Best Known As
Naples Cathedral
Full Name
Naples Cathedral
Also Known As
Cattedrale di Santa Maria Assunta
Duomo di Napoli
Duomo di San Gennaro
Coordinates
40.852607° N, 14.260018° E  (map)
Address
Via del Duomo 147
Naples, Italy
Tags
Gothic style/period
Naples Napoli, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Campania Italy
Napoli Campania, Italy
Website
Phone
081-449097