San Galgano Abbey Tuscany, Italy

San Galgano Abbey
Holly Hayes All Images »

Picturesquely located in the rural fields of Tuscany near Siena, this Cistercian abbey was built in the 13th century and now stands in graceful ruins.

Go Historic ID
249909
Best Known As
San Galgano Abbey
Full Name
San Galgano Abbey
Also Known As
Abbazia San Galgano
Coordinates
43.149434° N, 11.155522° E  (map)
Address
Tuscany, Italy
53012
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Tuscany Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe