Esquipulas Basilica Esquipulas, Guatemala

Interactive aerial view of Esquipulas Basilica. view larger »

Called the "spiritual center of Central America" by Pope John Paul II, the Basilica of Esquipulas attracts many pilgrims to its miraculous statue of the Black Christ carved in 1595.

Go Historic ID
249902
Best Known As
Esquipulas Basilica
Full Name
Esquipulas Basilica
Also Known As
Basilica del Cristo Negro
La Basilica
Coordinates
14.565495° N, 89.351549° W  (map)
Address
3a Av Basílica
Esquipulas, Guatemala
Tags
Baroque 1600-1750
Esquipulas Chiquimula Department, Guatemala
Central America continent
Guatemala Central America
Phone
502/7943-1108