Rotunda of Galerius Thessaloniki, Greece

Rotunda of Galerius
George M. Groutas All Images »

A massive round building that was first a Roman temple, then a Christian church, then a mosque.

Go Historic ID
249893
Best Known As
Rotunda of Galerius
Full Name
Rotunda of Galerius
Also Known As
Agios Giorgos
Ayios Giorgios
Rotunda
Coordinates
40.633289° N, 22.953068° E  (map)
Address
Ayios Yioryos Sq.
Thessaloniki, Greece
Tags
Roman era
Byzantine 330-1453
Greece Europe
Thessaloniki Thessaloníki Prefecture, Greece
Europe continent
Macedonia Greece
Thessaloníki Prefecture Macedonia, Greece
Phone
2310/213-627