Jewish Cultural Museum Augsburg, Germany

Jewish Cultural Museum
Alois Wüst All Images »

The Jewish museum traces the history of Jewish communities in the area and includes a tour of Augsburg's main synagogue (1917), an Art Nouveau building with a gold dome.

Go Historic ID
249878
Best Known As
Jewish Cultural Museum
Full Name
Jewish Cultural Museum
Also Known As
Jüdisches Kulturmuseum
Coordinates
48.365368° N, 10.892923° E  (map)
Address
Augsburg, Germany
Tags
Art Nouveau 1884-1914
Augsburg Schwaben, Germany
Europe continent
Germany Europe
Bavaria Germany
Schwaben Bavaria, Germany