Ruvo di Puglia Cathedral Ruvo di Puglia, Italy

Ruvo di Puglia Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

This is a small but elegant Romanesque cathedral in Puglia, southern Italy. Its facade features many interesting sculptures and a lovely rose window.

Go Historic ID
249876
Best Known As
Ruvo di Puglia Cathedral
Full Name
Ruvo di Puglia Cathedral
Also Known As
Ruvo Cathedral
Ruvo Cattedrale
Coordinates
41.116931° N, 16.486503° E  (map)
Address
Largo Cattedrale
Ruvo di Puglia, Italy
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Transitional style/period
Ruvo di Puglia Bari Province, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Puglia Italy
Bari Province Puglia, Italy
Phone
None