Thyatira Turkey

Thyatira
simonjenkins' photos All Images »

Thyatria was a Greek city and early center of Christianity. The apostle Paul visited the city several times and it was one of the Seven Churches of Revelation.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249851
Best Known As
Thyatira
Full Name
Thyatira
Also Known As
Akhisar
Coordinates
38.920148° N, 27.836282° E  (map)
Address
Turkey