Cathedral of the Archangel Moscow, Russia

Cathedral of the Archangel
Dave Nicoll All Images »

Arkhangelsky Sobor was built 1505-08 by an Italian architect. Inside are frescoes by Russian artists from the 16th and 17th centuries.

Go Historic ID
249730
Best Known As
Cathedral of the Archangel
Full Name
Cathedral of the Archangel
Also Known As
Архангельский
собор
Archangel Cathedral
Arkhangelsky Sobor
Coordinates
55.750243° N, 37.617885° E  (map)
Address
Kremlin
Moscow, Russia
Tags
Renaissance 1450-1527
Russia Asia
Moscow Moskva, Russia
Asia continent
Moskva Rossiya, Russia
Rossiya Russia
Phone
495/203-0349